Privacy Notice

“Personal Data” refers to information about an identifiable individual, but excludes the designation, business address and/or telephone number of an individual who is an employee of an organisation.

The Personal Data that GoGet.My retains are sourced from information provided by you in past dealings with GoGet.My and/or may be provided by you in the future through your use of products and/or services provided by GoGet.My.

Where you provide GoGet.My with Personal Data relating to third parties, you confirm that you are authorized to or have obtained the prior consent of such third parties before providing GoGet.My with the same.

GoGet.My collects, processes and retains Personal Data for its legitimate functions, including but not limited to:


effecting matching of posts between Participants;

managing and administering your account(s);

dealings with suppliers and business associates;

advertising products and services provided by GoGet.My;

managing the security and safety of GoGet.My premises and facilities;

conducting customer satisfaction surveys; and/or

for such other purposes as may be required by law.

Where the Personal Data is indicated as being mandatory, GoGet.My may in certain instances be faced with delays or be unable to provide you with the contracted services which you require should you fail to provide GoGet.My the required Personal Data.

GoGet.My also outsources certain of its internal functions, whether based in Malaysia or abroad, including but not limited to invoicing, information technology services, to third parties.

GoGet.My wishes to assure you that other than in the instances stated herein and for any other legitimate purposes, GoGet.My will not share, sell, rent, trade and/or disclose your Personal Data to any unauthorised third party in contravention of applicable laws unless your consent has been obtained.

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 grants you certain rights to seek access to and/or to correct Personal Data retained by GoGet.My. This right may be exercised at any time, however, please be advised that in certain limited circumstances, your rights may be restricted pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Should there be any change in your Personal Data, it shall be your responsibility to advise and update GoGet.My in writing.

Should you have any questions regarding your Personal Data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at any of the addresses provided below:

Eternal Meteor Sdn Bhd
No 52, 1st Floor,

Jln SS 21/58,

Damansara Utama

47400 Petaling Jaya, Selangor

Privacy Policy

BY REGISTERING FOR OR USING THE GOGET.MY PLATFORM AND WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY.

Personal Data

Personal data is specific information about personal or factual characteristics relating to a certain natural person or a natural person who can be specified. This includes information such as your real name, address, telephone number and date of birth. Information which cannot be directly linked to your real identity - such as favorite websites or number of users of a site - is not considered personal data.

Utilization and Passing On of Personal Data

We use the personal data which you have made available to us exclusively for technical administration of the web pages and to fulfill your wishes and requests. In turn, it helps us improve the services we offer to you, and to make our website's content and services easier to use and more appropriate to you.

Only when you have previously granted your approval or - if so stipulated by legal regulations - have not raised an objection do we also use this data for product-related surveys and marketing purposes.

GoGet.My does not share, sell, transfer or otherwise disseminate your personal data to third parties and will not do so in future, unless required by law, or unless you have given express consent to do so. For instance, it may be necessary to pass on your phone number to our GoGetters when you are successfully matched on GoGet.My for ease of contact.

Information from GoGet.My

GoGet.My would like to contact you in order to provide you with the latest information about updates to our website or our offers, news, products and services. If you contact or register with GoGet.My on our web pages, we sometimes request that you indicate whether or not you would like to receive direct advertising material from us. If you are already a customer of GoGet.My, you will naturally continue to receive necessary information about important changes.

Use of Web Tracking

We use tracking software to determine how many users visit our website and how often. We do not use this software to collect individual personal data or individual IP addresses. The data are used solely in anonymous and summarized form for statistical purposes and for developing the website.

Security

GoGet.My takes all of the necessary technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from being lost or misused. For instance, your data is saved in a secure operating environment which is not accessible to the public. In certain cases, your personal data is encrypted by Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL) during transmission. This means that an approved encryption procedure is used for communication between your computer and the GoGet.My servers if your browser supports SSL.

Should you wish to contact GoGet.My by e-mail, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the information sent cannot be guaranteed. The contents of e-mail messages can be read by third parties. We therefore recommend you send us confidential information only by post.

Right to Information

Upon written request, we will inform you what personal data (e.g. name, address) we have saved on you.